People v. Alejo
[…] The State contends that we should remand for a new hearing because there was a timely, albeit inadequate, hearing. Defendant contends that there was no hearing pursuant to section 113-3.1(a) and thus there is no authority for a remand as more than 90 days have passed since the dispositional order of his sentencing. We agree with the State. 11 ¶ 24 Upon the motion of the State or the court, the court may order a defendant to pay "a reasonable sum to reimburse" the cost of court-appointed counsel, not to exceed $5,000 for a felony. 725 ILCS 5/113-3.1(a), (b) (West 2010). "In a hearing to determine the amount of the payment, the court shall consider the affidavit prepared by the defendant under Section 113-3 of this Code and any other information pertaining to the defendant's financial circumstances which may be submitted by the parties." 725 ILCS 5/113-3.1(a), citing 725 ILCS 5/113-3 (West 2010). "Such hearing shall be conducted *** at any time after the appointment of counsel but no later than 90 days after the entry of a final order disposing of the case at the trial level." 725 ILCS 5/113-3.1(a) (West 2010). Our supreme court has explained regarding section 113-3.1 that the trial court must not: "simply impose the fee in a perfunctory manner.