In re Alejandro R.
[…] I think he is, and I think that they ought to have him have further analysis of that when he gets there at DJJ for his educational needs."

Appellant cites Angela M., supra, 111 Cal.App.4th 1392 to contend the court abused its discretion in committing him to the DJJ without making a finding that he was a child with "exceptional needs" and by delivering him to the DJJ without first providing the DJJ with a copy of his IEP, and that this requires reversal of the judgment. We disagree. Statutory and Regulatory Background

Education Code section 56000 declares that "all individuals with exceptional needs have a right to participate in free appropriate public education," and states, "It is the further intent of the Legislature to ensure that all individuals with exceptional needs are provided their rights to appropriate programs and services which are designed to meet their unique needs under the federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C.S. Sec. 1400 et seq.)."