People v. Alejandro
[…] 3. Application

Alejandro claims that the prosecutor committed a discovery violation by failing to timely request that a DNA analysis be performed on the hat and the cigarette found in the victim's car. We are not persuaded.

To begin with, the trial court reasonably determined that the prosecutor had not violated the requirement that "disclosures required under this chapter [i.e. pursuant to section 1054.1] shall be made at least 30 days prior to the trial." (§ 1054.7.) Section 1054.7 expressly provides that, "If the material and information becomes known to, or comes into the possession of, a party within 30 days of trial, disclosure shall be made immediately. . . ." Since the DNA test results came into the possession of the prosecutor within 30 days of trial, and Alejandro does not contend that the prosecutor failed to immediately disclose the results upon receiving them, the trial court could have reasonably determined that the prosecutor had not