People v. Alderete
[…] [Citation.] Thus, if the verdict is supported by substantial evidence, we must accord due deference to the trier of fact and not substitute our evaluation of a witness's credibility for that of the fact finder. [Citations.]' [Citation.]" (People v. Ochoa (1993) 6 Cal.4th 1199, 1206; see also People v. Koontz (2002) 27 Cal.4th 1041, 1078.)

Section 211 defines robbery as "the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear." Section 212.5, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part, "Every robbery of any person ... which is perpetrated in an inhabited dwelling house ... or the inhabited portion of any other building is robbery of the first degree." The jury was instructed in terms of CALCRIM No. 1602: "Robbery is divided into two degrees. If you conclude that the defendant committed robbery, you must then decide the degree.