People v. Alderete
[…] Alderete is therefore entitled to 267 days served and 267 days conduct credit, for a total of 534 days, in Case B.

F. Section 1202.5 Fine

At sentencing, the trial court imposed a fine of $40 pursuant to Section 1202.5. Alderete contends that the fine must be modified because only one $10 crime prevention fine was authorized.

Section 1202.5, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part, that "[i]n any case in which a defendant is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Section 211, 215, 459, 470, 484, 487, 488 or 594, the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed." Although Alderete was convicted in Case A of one robbery (§ 211) and three burglaries (§ 459), the $10 crime prevention fine can be imposed only once in a case, rather than for each conviction in a case. (People v. Crittle (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 368, 369-370.)