People v. Aldana
[…] ¶ 14 ANALYSIS

¶ 15 I. Sufficiency of the Evidence

¶ 16 Section 401(c)(2) of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (Act) (720 ILCS 570/401(c)(2) (West 2012)) provides that any person who knowingly delivers or possesses with intent to deliver "1 gram or more but less than 15 grams of any substance containing cocaine" is guilty of a Class 1 felony. Section 407(b)(1) of the Act enhances the classification of a section 401(c) offense to a Class X felony if the violation occurs "within 1,000 feet of *** the real property comprising any church, synagogue, or other building, structure, or place used primarily for religious worship." 720 ILCS 570/407(b)(1) (West 2012). ¶ 17 Initially, we note that defendant does not contend that the State presented insufficient evidence to prove him guilty of delivering a controlled substance.