People v. Alcaraz-Velasquez
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying defendant’s motion to withdraw his plea based on his claim of ineffective assistance of trial counsel.

II. Factual Basis for the Plea

Defendant contends that he should be permitted to withdraw his plea because it was not supported by a sufficient factual basis. He argues that the trial court did not satisfy itself there was a factual basis for the plea, in violation of section 1192.5. Section 1192.5 provides in pertinent part that the trial court shall “cause an inquiry to be made of the defendant to satisfy itself that the plea is freely and voluntarily made, and that there is a factual basis for the plea.”

In the present case, the complaint simply stated that defendant violated section 273.5, subdivision (a) on November 2, 2009, “in that he did willfully and unlawfully inflict corporal injury resulting in a traumatic condition upon JANE DOE, who was the mother of defendant’s child.”