People v. Alcaraz-Velasquez
[…] The express purpose of the amendment was to “require that the judgment of conviction contain an order for payment of the fee.” (Legis. Counsel’s Dig., Assem. Bill No. 2286 (1993-1994 Reg. Sess.) 5 Stats. 1993, Summary Dig., p. 364, italics added.) The express language of the statute and its legislative history make clear that the fee imposed under Government Code section 29550.1 is mandatory.

Government Code section 29550, subdivision (a)(1) states in relevant part: “[A] county may impose a fee upon a city... for reimbursement of county expenses incurred with respect to the booking or other processing of persons arrested by an employee of that city, special district, school district, community college district, college, or university, where the arrested persons are brought to the county jail for booking or detention....”

Defendant incorrectly cites to Government Code sections 29550, subdivision (d)(2) and 29550.2, subdivision (a). Government Code section 29550.2 applies if certain agencies other than those listed in Government Code section 29550.1 were the arresting agencies.