People v. Alcaraz-Velasquez
[…] Nor did he assert that the probation report was somehow incomplete. Defendant had notice of the charges and the probation report contained evidence to support the amounts of the fees imposed. Accordingly, we conclude that substantial evidence supported the court’s imposition of the probation report fee and probation supervision fee under section 1203.1b.

If defendant’s financial circumstances change as a result of his pending deportation, he can seek a modification of the trial court’s judgment pursuant to section 1203.1b, subdivision (f).

Section 1203.1b, subdivision (f), states: “At any time during the pendency of the judgment rendered according to the terms of this section, a defendant against whom a judgment has been rendered may petition the probation officer for a review of the defendant’s financial ability to pay or the rendering court to modify or vacate its previous judgment on the grounds of a change of circumstances with regard to the defendant’s ability to pay the judgment. The probation officer and the court shall advise the defendant of this right at the time of rendering of the terms of probation or the judgment.”

B. The Booking Fee of $141

At the sentencing hearing on January 7, 2010, the trial court stated that defendant was to pay booking fees.