People v. Alcaraz-Velasquez
[…] Defendant disagrees and cites Government Code sections 29550, subdivision (d)(2) and 29550.2, subdivision (a).

Government Code section 29550, subdivision (d)(2) reads: “(d) When the court has been notified in a manner specified by the court that a criminal justice administration fee is due the agency:” “(2) The court shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person, based on his or her ability to pay, to reimburse the county for the criminal justice administration fee, including applicable overhead costs.” (Italics added.) Government Code section 29550.2, subdivision (a) provides as follows: “If the person has the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person....”

Government Code sections 29950, 29550.1, and 29550.2 govern fees for booking or processing arrestees into a county jail. Government Code sections 29550, subdivision (a)(1), and 29550.1 apply to arrests made by a city.