People v. Alcaraz-Velasquez
[…] Other than defendant’s claim that the victim slapped him, there is no evidence to indicate that the victim was physically violent towards him on this particular occasion. Defendant suffered no injury.

Accordingly, this evidence amply supported defendant’s conviction for violating section 273.5, subdivision (a), and defendant has failed to establish prejudice. We therefore deny defendant’s request for habeas corpus relief.

DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed and the petition for writ of habeas corpus is denied.

We concur: Kline, P.J.Richman, J.

Government Code section 29550.1 states in relevant part: “Any city... whose officer or agent arrests a person is entitled to recover any criminal justice administration fee imposed by a county from the arrested person if the person is convicted of any criminal offense related to the arrest. A judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person, and execution shall be issued on the order in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action, but the order shall not be enforceable by contempt. The court shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person to reimburse the city... for the criminal justice administration fee.” (Italics added.)


Summaries of

People v. Alcaraz-Velasquez

California Court of Appeals, First District, Second Division
Jun 28, 2011
A129520, A129736 (Cal. Ct. App. Jun. 28, 2011)
Case details for

People v. Alcaraz-Velasquez

Case Details

Full title:THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v.