People v. Alcaraz
[…] Concerning misdemeanor manslaughter, defendant argues the evidence would have supported a finding that he killed while brandishing a weapon, a misdemeanor in violation of section 417, subdivision (a)(2)(B); e.g., Lee, supra, 20 Cal.4th 47, 60-61 [evidence of brandishing can support instruction on misdemeanor manslaughter]. According to defendant, the jury could have found that he never aimed at Vroom but fired his gun rapidly and randomly in an effort to stop Vroom from beating Ruben. We disagree that the evidence would have supported such a finding.

Section 417, subdivision (a)(2) provides, “Every person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses a firearm in any fight or quarrel is [guilty of a misdemeanor]....”

Defendant did not simply brandish his gun—i.e., exhibit or display his gun in a rude, angry, or threatening manner. (§ 417, subd. (a)(2)(B).) In a single, quick, and continuous action, without hesitation, he retrieved, pointed, and fired his gun several times.