People v. Alcala
[…] (Ibid.) In Isaia, the Attorney General noted that the Legislature had deleted a comma in a former version of section 18's second clause, lending support to the conclusion the Legislature intended the clause to apply to felonies that included state prison incarceration or a fine as alternative punishments. (See Isaia, supra, 206 Cal.App.3d at pp. 1562–1563.) Thus, the Attorney General observed: " 'It is not without significance that a comma is omitted in section 18 after the word "prisons" in the clause, "provided, however, every offense which is prescribed by any law of the State to be a felony punishable by imprisonment in any of the state prisons or by a fine... [.]" Following general rules of punctuation, the punishments of imprisonment in the state prisons and fine are to be read as alternative punishments to the same offense; that is, the proviso clause is limited to offenses punishable in the alternative by