People v. Alcala
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

People v. Alcala

California Court of Appeals, Sixth District
Jul 21, 2011
No. H036230 (Cal. Ct. App. Jul. 21, 2011)

Opinion


THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. NICOLAS ESPINOZA ALCALA, Defendant and Appellant. H036230 California Court of Appeal, Sixth District July 21, 2011

NOT TO BE PUBLISHED

Monterey County Super. Ct. No. SS070617

ELIA, J.

Every person who violates Penal Code section 288.2 [distributing or exhibiting harmful matter to a minor] "is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison or in a county jail." (Pen. Code, § 288.2, subd. (a).)

In this appeal, we are asked to decide whether, as a condition of probation, a defendant convicted of one misdemeanor count of violating section 288.2 can be sentenced to 365 days in county jail. For reasons that follow, we reverse.