People v. Alcala
[…] Appellant asserts that because section 288.2 does not specify the punishment if the offense is charged as a misdemeanor, section 19 controls the punishment to which he was exposed. The Attorney General asserts that this case is controlled by section 18.

When a statute makes an offense punishable by imprisonment in the state prison but does not state a sentence range, then the determinate sentence range is 16 months, two or three years. (§ 18.) Specifically, section 18 provides: "Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a felony, or to be punishable by imprisonment in a state prison, is punishable by imprisonment in any of the state prisons for 16 months, or two or three years; provided, however, every offense which is prescribed by any law of the state to be a felony punishable by imprisonment in any of the state prisons or by a fine, but without an alternate sentence to the county jail, may be punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year or by a fine, or by both." (Italics added.) As noted, section 288.2 does specify alternate sentencing to the county jail.