People v. Alcala
[…] The court stated that probation would terminate upon "successful completion of the jail term."

Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal. The notice of appeal was amended on November 24, 2010.

On appeal, appellant maintains that the one year jail term imposed by the trial court must be reversed because the maximum possible term to which he was exposed was six months.

Discussion

Appellant asserts "Without doubt, the trial court erred in imposing a jail term of 365 days." He contends that by the express terms of section 19 his punishment may not exceed six months.

Section 19 provides, "Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a misdemeanor is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, or by fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both." Appellant asserts that because section 288.2 does not specify the punishment if the offense is charged as a misdemeanor, section 19 controls the punishment to which he was exposed. The Attorney General asserts that this case is controlled by section 18.