People v. Albarico
[…] [Citations.] His silence, evasion, or equivocation may be considered as a tacit admission of the statements made in his presence.’ [Citation.]” (People v. Riel (2000) 22 Cal.4th 1153, 1189.)

Evidence Code section 1221 provides: “Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.”

We do not believe the trial court erred by not instructing on adoptive admissions. The Supreme Court has held that a trial court has no duty to instruct sua sponte on adoptive admissions. (People v.