People v. Alavez
[…] "We must interpret the statute according to its terms because ' "the words the Legislature chose are the best indicators of its intent." ' [Citation.]" (Hale v. Superior Court (2014) 225 Cal.App.4th 268, 275.) Section 206 expressly defines an element of torture as the infliction of "great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7 upon the person of another" with the requisite criminal intent.