People v. Alavez
[…] The appropriate course, the one used by the trial court here, is to stay execution of the sentences. [Citation.]" (Harbert, supra, at p. 59, first italics in original, second italics added.)

The People thus argue that Harbert held the exclusion stated in the second sentence of section 12022.7, subdivision (g) only applies when the "personal infliction" of great bodily injury is an element of the substantive offense.

Harbert's conclusion, and the People's arguments, are refuted by the entirety of the statutory language at issue in this case. Section 206, torture, requires evidence that the perpetrator "inflict[ed] great bodily injury as defined in section 12022.7 upon the person of another ...." (§ 206, italics added.) As explained above, section 12022.7, subdivisions (a) through (e), define enhancements for the "personal infliction" of great bodily injury under certain circumstances.