People v. Alavez
[…] Each defendant was charged with committing the same five felony offenses against B. and one felony against N.

As to Alavez, the offenses were numbered as follows:

Count I: Attempted murder of B., between June 10 and 12, 2014 (§§ 664/187, subd. (a));

Count II: Torture of B., between March 1 and June 12, 2012 (§ 206);

Count III: Aggravated mayhem of B., between March 1 and June 12, 2014, (§ 205);

Counts IV: Felony child abuse of B., between March 1, and June 12, 2014 (§ 273a, subd. (a));

Count V: False imprisonment of B. between March 1 and June 12, 2014 (§ 236); and

Count VI: Felony child abuse of N., between March 1, and June 12, 2014 (§ 273a, subd. (a)).

Section 206, torture, states: "Every person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture."