People v. Alavez
[…] However, the People argue that the enhancement may only be stricken if the "personal infliction of great bodily injury" is an element of the substantive offense, the personal infliction of great bodily injury is not element of torture, and the court properly sentenced defendant for both the substantive offense and the enhancement.

Our review of the statutory definitions leads to the conclusion that Alavez is correct and the great bodily injury enhancement must be stricken.

A. Section 206

We begin with section 206, which defines the offense of torture. It states:

"Every person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022 .7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture. [¶] The crime of torture does not require any proof that the victim suffered pain." (Italics added.)

Torture has two elements: "(1) the infliction of great bodily injury on another; and (2) the specific intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for revenge, extortion or persuasion or any sadistic purpose." (People v.