People v. Alaniz
[…] Craig (1990) 497 U.S. 836, 849 [finding no confrontation clause violation where state law allowed child sexual abuse victim to be examined and cross-examined in separate room while proceeding was transmitted to courtroom by one-way television feed, thus avoiding face-to-face confrontation between victim and defendant].)

In People v. Ramirez (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 47, the Court of Appeal considered whether the confrontation clause was violated by the application of section 293.5 to protect the identity of a rape victim who testified against the defendant. Section 293.5 provides that, in prosecutions for specified sex offenses, "the court, at the request of the alleged victim, may order the identity of the alleged victim in all records and during all proceedings to be either Jane Doe or John Doe, if the court finds that such an order is reasonably necessary to protect the privacy of the person and will not unduly prejudice the prosecution or the defense." (§ 293.5, subd. (a).) Where this procedure is used in a jury trial, "the court shall instruct the jury, at the beginning and at the end of the trial, that the alleged victim is being so identified only for the purpose of protecting his or her privacy pursuant to this section." (§ 293.5, subd. (b).)