People v. Al Momani
[…] [DEFENSE COUNSEL]: *** I'm requesting leave to withdraw. ***

THE COURT: All right. What I'm going to do is - Where is - Mr. Al Momani, do you have the funds to hire another lawyer?

MR. AL MOMANI: I'm working on it. Like my family is trying collecting money to find a—but I talked to a couple of them actually so."

¶ 103 Having found defendant understood English, we reject defendant's arguments he was not properly admonished or informed of the trial date due to his inability to understand statements made by or before the trial court.

¶ 104 2. The Admonishment for Trial In Absentia

¶ 105 Section 113-4(e) of the Criminal Procedure Code states "[i]f a defendant pleads not guilty, the court shall advise him at that time or at any later court date on which he is present

that if he escapes from custody or is released on bond and fails to appear in court when required by the court that his failure to appear would constitute a waiver of his right to confront the witnesses against him and trial could proceed in his absence." 725 ILCS 5/113-4(e) (West 2008). After defendant entered his plea of not guilty, the record shows defendant was admonished pursuant to section 113-4(e).