People v. Akers
[…] Pitsonbarger, 205 Ill. 2d 444, 458, 793 N.E.2d 609, 620-21 (2002) (stating "the procedural bar of waiver is not merely a principle of judicial administration; it is an express requirement of the statute"). A defendant faces "immense procedural default hurdles when bringing a successive postconviction petition," which "are lowered only in very limited circumstances" as successive petitions "impede the finality of criminal litigation." People v. Davis, 2014 IL 115595, ¶ 14, 6 N.E.3d 709.

¶ 17 A successive postconviction petition may only be filed if leave of court is granted. 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2016). To that end, section 122-1(f) of the Act (725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2016)) provides, in part, as follows:

"Leave of court may be granted only if a petitioner demonstrates cause for his or her failure to bring the claim in his or her initial post-conviction proceedings and prejudice results from that failure. For purposes of this subsection (f): (1) a prisoner shows cause by identifying an objective factor that impeded his or her ability to raise a specific claim during his or her initial post-conviction proceedings; and (2) a prisoner shows prejudice by demonstrating that the claim not raised during his or her initial post-conviction proceedings so infected the trial that the resulting conviction or sentence violated due process."

Thus, for a defendant to obtain leave to file a successive postconviction petition, both prongs of the cause-and-prejudice test must be satisfied. Davis, 2014 IL 115595, ¶ 14, 6 N.E.3d 709.