People v. Ahumada
[…] DISCUSSION

Section 667.5, Subdivision (b), and Prior Prison Terms Enhancements

The information alleged that defendant suffered two prior prison terms within the meaning of section 667.5, subdivision (b), based on case Nos. GA071530 and VA087072. Defendant did not admit these allegations, nor were they found true by the trial court. The only prior conviction admitted by defendant was as to case No. GA50800, but there was no prior prison term allegation relating to that case. At sentencing, the court imposed a one-year enhancement for a prior prison term.

Section 1158 provides: "Whenever the fact of a previous conviction of another offense is charged in an accusatory pleading, and the defendant is found guilty of the offense with which he is charged, the jury, or the judge if a jury trial is waived, must unless the answer of the defendant admits such previous conviction, find whether or not he has suffered such previous conviction. . . . If more than one previous conviction is charged a separate finding must be made as to each." The trial court must either impose a consecutive sentence for a proven prior prison term, or order it stricken. (People v. Williams (1980) 103 Cal.App.3d 507, 519; People v. Garcia (2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 1550, 1560-1561 (Garcia).)