People v. Ahern
[…] After Ahern's arrest in this case, Tim visited Ahern at Napa State Hospital and noticed that he was able converse normally with Ahern, which he had not been in able to do for years.

C. Phillip Steiger

As discussed in greater detail during the section addressing the admission of past incidents evidencing Gonzales's violent character, Ahern introduced a video of Phillip Steiger's conditional examination. Steiger, who was Gonzales's former roommate, stated that Gonzales had once punched him in the face without provocation.

The conditional examination was conducted under Penal Code section 1336, which allows a defendant to secure a material witness's testimony in advance for several reasons, including if the witness "is so sick or infirm as to afford reasonable grounds for apprehension that he or she will be unable to attend the trial." Here, the court granted Ahern's motion to secure Phillip Steiger's testimony in advance because Steiger was homeless and had health issues. --------

D. Forensic Alcohol Expert

Forensic alcohol expert Kenton Wong testified about Ahern's blood-alcohol level the night of the fight.