People v. Aguirre
[…] [¶] Weight... is for you gentlemen to argue." (Italics added.)

Defense counsel made no further objection and responded, "Right."

The court eventually instructed the jury on flight with a modified version of CALCRIM No. 372 as follows:

"If the defendant fled immediately after the crime was committed, that conduct may show he was aware of his guilt. If you conclude that the defendant fled, it is up to you to decide the meaning and importance of that conduct. However, evidence that the defendant fled cannot prove guilt by itself."

B. Applicable Legal Principles

Section 1127c, which governs both the giving of a jury instruction on flight and the jury's use of evidence of flight, provides:

"In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine. [¶] No further instruction on the subject of flight need be given."

Section 1127c thus "requires a trial court in any criminal proceeding to instruct as to flight where evidence of flight is relied upon as tending to show guilt." (People v. Carter (2005) 36 Cal.4th 1114, 1182 (Carter).)