People v. Aguirre
[…] “Evidence Code section 1230 provides that the out-of-court declaration of an unavailable witness may be admitted for its truth if the statement, when made, was against the declarant’s penal interest. The proponent of such evidence must show ‘that the declarant is unavailable, that the declaration was against the declarant’s penal interest, and that the declaration was sufficiently reliable to warrant admission despite its hearsay character.’” (People v. Lucas (1995) 12 Cal.4th 415, 462, quoting People v. Cudjo (1993)6 Cal.4th 585, 607.)

Evidence Code section 1230 provides: “Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, was so far contrary to the declarant’s pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability, or so far tended to render invalid a claim by him against another, or created such a risk of making him an object of hatred, ridicule, or social disgrace in the community, that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true.”

Here, Santos does not dispute that Aguirre was unavailable as a witness. He suggests only that Aguirre’s remarks do not meet the other requirements for an admission against penal interest because the statement inculpated both Aguirre and himself. We find no error.

In People v.