People v. Aguillar
[…] Where, in contrast, a defendant has been convicted of conspiracy to manufacture methamphetamine, the 10-year enhancement applies only if “the trier of fact finds that the defendant conspirator was substantially involved in the direction or supervision of, or in a significant portion of the financing of, the underlying offense” of conspiracy to manufacture methamphetamine. (§ 11379.8, subd. (e).)

Sections 11370.2 and 11370.4 provide for similar weight enhancements on drug-related conspiracy convictions, other than conspiracy to manufacture methamphetamine. Under these statutes, the weight/conspiracy enhancements provisions apply only if “the trier of fact finds that the defendant conspirator was substantially involved in the planning, direction, execution, or financing of the underlying offense” of conspiracy. (§§ 11370.2, subd. (e), 11370.4, subds. (a) & (b).)

The conspiracy provisions of sections 11370.2, 11370.4, and 11379.8 apply only to convictions for the substantive crime of conspiracy.