People v. Aguilar-Jimenez
[…] Following a preliminary examination of the evidence, if it "appears ... that no public offense has been committed or that there is not sufficient cause to believe the defendant guilty of a public offense, the magistrate shall order the complaint dismissed and the defendant to be discharged ...." ( § 871.) If, however, the magistrate holds the defendant to answer a charged offense, the prosecutor under section 739 has "the duty ... to file in the superior court ... within 15 days after the commitment, an information against the defendant which may charge the defendant with either the offense or offenses named in the order of commitment or any offense or offenses shown by the evidence taken before the magistrate to have been committed." (Italics added.)