People v. Aguilar
[…] The People argued that count 2 was properly joined with the murder charge. The trial court denied the renewed motion without explanation.

B. Analysis

"Venue is a question of law that is governed by statute. [Citation.]" (People v. Thomas (2012) 53 Cal.4th 1276, 1282.) Section 777 provides that "except as otherwise provided by law the jurisdiction of every public offense is in any competent court within the jurisdictional territory of which it is committed." There are statutory exceptions to this general rule, however. For example, former section 781, in effect at the time of defendant's trial, stated that "[w]hen a public offense is committed in part in one jurisdictional territory and in part in another, or the acts or effects thereof constituting or requisite to the consummation of the offense occur in two or more jurisdictional territories, the jurisdiction of such offense is in any competent court within either jurisdictional territory." (Stats. 1951, c. 1674, p. 3832, § 11.)

Initially, the People contend that defendant has forfeited his claim of improper venue by failing to raise it prior to trial. We agree that defendant has forfeited the claim.

In People v.