People v. Aguilar
[…] The People contend that the allegations contained in the complaint, i.e., that the assault was committed with an unknown stabbing instrument, present further evidence that defendant pled to assault with a deadly weapon. That contention is undermined, however, by the plea agreement’s failure to comply with section 969f, subdivision (a). That section provides, “Whenever a defendant has committed a serious felony as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7, the facts that make the crime constitute a serious felony may be charged in the accusatory pleading. . . . If the defendant pleads guilty of the offense charged, the question whether or not the defendant committed a serious felony as alleged shall be separately admitted or denied by the defendant.” (Italics added.) “The section was enacted in order to ‘prequalify a crime as a serious felony’ for purposes of the three strikes law.