People v. Aguilar
[…] While the tape’s revelation that defendant knew he was going back to jail was cumulative to the testimony from Deputy Jones, the tape was necessary to refute defendant’s contention that he had lied to Deputy Jones in the first place.

2. The evidence of a plea bargain

In the tape, defendant discussed in detail his intention to accept a deal wherein he would serve 16 months, to run concurrent with his 12-month sentence for violation of his parole. Defendant contends that evidence of this plea bargain was improperly admitted under section 1192.4 and Evidence Code section 1153.

Section 1192.4 provides: “If the defendant’s plea of guilty pursuant to Section 1192.1 or 1192.2 is not accepted by the prosecuting attorney and approved by the court, the plea shall be deemed withdrawn and the defendant may then enter such plea or pleas as would otherwise have been available. The plea so withdrawn may not be received in evidence in any criminal, civil, or special action or proceeding of any nature, including proceedings before agencies, commissions, boards, and tribunals.” (Italics added.)