People v. Aguilar
[…] [Citation.] Moreover, for the prior testimony to be admissible, the defendant must have had the opportunity to cross-examine the witness at that hearing with an interest and motive similar to that of the hearing at which the testimony is admitted. [Citations.]” (People v. Valencia (2008) 43 Cal.4th 268, 291-292 (Valencia); see also Evid. Code, § 240, subd. (a)(5) [witness is unavailable if the witness is absent from the hearing and the proponent of the witness’s statement “has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court’s process”].)

“ ‘The proponent of the evidence has the burden of showing by competent evidence that the witness is unavailable.’ [Citation.]” (Valencia, supra, 43 Cal.4th at p. 292.) This requires a showing of “due diligence” in trying to find the witness. (Ibid.)