People v. Aguilar
[…] The evidence against defendant, particularly Porras’s testimony, was very strong. On this record, it is inconceivable that any prejudice could have resulted from the failure to give the special instruction, which would have been cumulative of the standard instructions on witness credibility and accomplice testimony.

Defendant also argues that the trial court erred in failing to give CALCRIM No. 336 on its own motion. CALCRIM No. 336 instructs the jury to view the testimony of an in-custody informant with caution and close scrutiny. The instruction is based on section 1127a, subdivision (a), which applies solely to the testimony of an in-custody informant that was “based upon statements made by the defendant while both the defendant and the informant [were] held within a correctional institution.” (§ 1127a, subd. (a).) As Barreda did not testify to any in-custody statements made by defendant, the instruction was inapplicable.