People v. Aguilar
[…] Further, since victim restitution is mandatory, the court imposed an unauthorized sentence by its failure to issue a restitution order at Aguilar's sentencing hearing.

Remand is Appropriate for the Trial Court to Issue a Restitution Order

Aguilar cites section 1202.46 to contend that even if the trial court failed to address restitution in this case, remand is not required or necessary because this section allows the trial court or either of the parties to raise the issue of victim restitution at any time. We disagree.

Section 1202.46 provides:

"Notwithstanding Section 1170, when the economic losses of a victim cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4, the court shall retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the losses may be determined. This section does not prohibit a victim, the district attorney, or a court on its own motion from requesting correction, at any time, of a sentence when the sentence is invalid due to the omission of a restitution order or fine pursuant to Section 1202.4."

An invalid or unauthorized sentence is subject to correction whenever it comes to the court's attention. (People v.