People v. Agha
[…] Section 803(g) authorizes prosecution of old, but recently reported, child molestation cases. In order to invoke its extended limitations period, three requirements must be met: (1) the filing must occur within one year of the victims report to law enforcement (§ 803(g)(1)); (2) the crime must involve "substantial sexual conduct"; and (3) there must be "independent evidence that clearly and convincingly corroborates the victims allegation" (§ 803(g)(2)).

The "substantial sexual conduct" referred to in the statute is as described in section 1203.066, subdivision (b), excluding masturbation which is not mutual. ( § 803(g)(2)(B).) According to that provision, "substantial sexual conduct" is "penetration of the vagina or rectum of either the victim or the offender by the penis of the other or by any foreign object, oral copulation, or masturbation of either the victim or the offender." (§ 1203.066, subd. (b).)

Appellant maintains there was no independent evidence which clearly and convincingly corroborated that he engaged in "substantial sexual conduct," namely, penal penetration of the vagina.