In re A.G.
[…] Pearson (1985) 169 Cal.App.3d 319, 322-325) or the telephone company even where the subscriber has an unlisted number (People v. Bencomo (1985) 171 Cal.App.3d 1005, 1014-1015). "[B]ecause the user voluntarily conveys this information to a third party[,] . . . the telephone company," "the individual user assumes the risk that the third party will in turn disclose it to the police upon request. [Citations.]" (Ibid.)

Minor fails to present any cognizable ground for reaching a different result in this case. Education Code section 49076 declares, with certain exceptions not applicable here, "[a] school district is not authorized to permit access to pupil records to a person without written parental consent or under judicial order . . . ." (Ed. Code, § 49076, subd. (a).) But "pupil records" means "any item of information directly related to an identifiable pupil, other than directory information . . . ." (Ed. Code, § 49061, subd. (b), italics added.) "'Directory information'" includes a " pupil's name[ or] address." (Ed.