In re A.G.
[…] Nothing in either statute supports a conclusion the warrantless disclosure of minor's name and address violated a societally recognized reasonable expectation of privacy.

As noted, on appeal minor now cites to Education Code section 49073 to support his argument. It declares, in relevant part, "School districts shall adopt a policy identifying those categories of directory information . . . that may be released. The district shall determine which individuals, officials, or organizations may receive directory information. . . . [¶] Directory information may be released according to local policy as to any pupil or former pupil."

First, minor failed to cite this statute to support his suppression motion in the juvenile court and is now barred from relying on it. (People v. Rios (2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 584, 591; People v.