In re A.G.
[…] Citing an "accused's right of discovery" and the procedures developed for judicial review of a peace officer's confidential personnel records, minor argues we must review C.L.'s criminal record to determine whether the juvenile court abused its discretion in denying to disclose to him any of the information in the rap sheet. The Attorney General argues C.L.'s criminal history record is confidential and thus not subject to disclosure. But Welfare and Institutions Code section 827.9, subdivision (a), declaring "records or information gathered by law enforcement agencies relating to the taking of a minor into custody, temporary custody, or detention (juvenile police records) should be confidential," expressly provides "[t]his section does not govern the release of police records involving a minor who is the witness to or victim of a crime . . . ." (Ibid.)