In re A.G.
[…] Code, § 49076, subd. (a).) But "pupil records" means "any item of information directly related to an identifiable pupil, other than directory information . . . ." (Ed. Code, § 49061, subd. (b), italics added.) "'Directory information'" includes a " pupil's name[ or] address." (Ed. Code, § 49061, subd. (c).) The vice-principal's disclosure of minor's name and address did not violate this statute.

Education Code section 49076.5 creates an exception to Education Code section 49076 that allows the release of a "pupil's identity and location" under certain circumstances. Subdivision (a) provides, "Notwithstanding Section 49076, each school district shall release any information it has specific to a particular pupil's identity and location that relates to the transfer of that pupil's records to another school district within this state or any other state or to a private school in this state to a designated peace officer, upon his or her request, when a proper police purpose exists for the use of that information." Subdivision (b) of the statute details the requirements necessary for a disclosure under subdivision (a), which include the existence of "probable cause . . . that the pupil has been kidnapped and that his or her abductor may have enrolled the pupil in a school . . . ." This statute, while it