In re A.G.
[…] Thus, he waived any reliance on Education Code section 49073 in this case.

Second, even if minor preserved this argument he could not prevail. For one thing, there has been no showing the vice-principal's disclosure of minor's name and address to Rodriguez violated the school district's policy. Moreover, minor cannot show this statute was intended to protect his privacy. Education Code section 49060 states the chapter governing pupil records was enacted "to resolve potential conflicts between California law and the provisions of [Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 (FERPA; 20 U.S.C. § 1232g)] . . . in order to insure the continuance of federal education funds to public educational institutions within the state, and to revise generally and update the law relating to such records." In Gonzaga University v.