People v. A.F.
[…] 2. Section 417, subdivision (a)(1) is not unconstitutionally vague.

The minor contends that she was denied fair notice that her conduct was unlawful under section 417. She argues that she was not given notice that subdivision (a)(1) prohibits the brandishing of a weapon in a private residence, rather than in a public place. The plain language of section 417 refutes her claim. As quoted above, section 417, subdivision (a)(1) contains no limitation as to where the brandishing must occur to constitute a misdemeanor. In contrast, a violation of section 417, subdivision (a)(2), which prohibits the brandishing of a firearm, turns in part on where the crime occurs: "If the violation occurs in a public place and the firearm is a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person, by imprisonment in a county jail for not less than three months and not more than one year, by a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment." (§ 417, subd. (a)(2)(A).) In all other cases, the offense of brandishing a firearm is "a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not less than three months." (§ 417, subd. (a)(2)(B).)

Despite the lack of ambiguity in the language of the statute, the minor argues that the statute failed to provide adequate notice because "section 417 has generally been understood to proscribe public brandishing of weapons."