People v. A.F.
[…] The minor told Jeffery that she was not going to hurt her, she wanted to hurt herself. Because Jeffery "obviously had taken [her] action in the wrong way," the minor dropped the knife, kicked it away and called her mother. She denied ever telling Jeffery, "You are not going anywhere."

The court sustained the allegations of the petition and placed the minor on probation for six months in her parents' custody without declaring her a ward of the court. The minor filed a timely notice of appeal.

Discussion

1. Substantial evidence supports the jurisdictional finding.

Section 417, subdivision (a)(1) provides in relevant part, "Every person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any deadly weapon whatsoever, other than a firearm, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not less than 30 days." Section 417 "does not require, as a matter of the crime's definition, an intent to harm, or a likelihood of harming, any person. Instead, it is a general intent crime that does not require an intent beyond that to do the proscribed act." (People v.