People v. Adderley
[…] 4. The matter must be remanded for resentencing.

In a supplemental opening brief, Adderley contends the sentence imposed by the trial court must be vacated because the record reflects the trial court was unaware of its discretion under Penal Code section 190.5, subdivision (b) to sentence Adderley to a term of 25 years to life. (People v. Ybarra (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 1069, 1089.)

We find this claim meritorious.

Penal Code section 190.5 provides: “(b) The penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special circumstances enumerated in Section 190.2 or 190.25 has been found to be true under Section 190.4, who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life.” (Italics added.)

In Ybarra neither the trial court nor counsel referred to the defendant’s minority at the sentencing hearing.