People v. Adcock
[…] Id. Likewise, the court held section that 5-5-6 of the Code did not authorize restitution for costs related to impounding the defendant's dog, because in order for there to be restitution under section 5-5-6, there must be a victim, and the Code defined "victim" as a "person," which would not encompass an animal. Id. at 633-35. The State also argued that under section 5-5-6, the facility which took care of the dog could be a victim, but the court reiterated that it found no authority which allowed restitution to an agency when there was no underlying "victim." Id. at 635.

¶ 21 Section 3.06 of the Act, enacted five years after Thornton, states:

"Upon the conviction of the person charged, all animals seized, if not previously ordered forfeited or previously forfeited by operation of law, are forfeited to the facility impounding the animals and must be humanely euthanized or adopted. Any outstanding costs incurred by the impounding facility for boarding and treating the animals pending the disposition of the case and any costs incurred in disposing of the animals must be borne by the person convicted." (Emphasis added.) 510 ILCS 70/3.06(a) (West 2010).

Section 3.06 applies only to "companion animals and animals used for fighting purposes." 510 ILCS 70/3.06 (West 2010). Section 2.01a of the Act includes equines in the definition of "companion animals." 510 ILCS 70/2.01a (West 2010).