People v. Adams
[…] Defendant speculated he might serve 10 or 12 years because of two strikes, “It’s the robbery and kidnapping that’s going to fuck me.”

Kang’s head injury required four staples to close the wound on the side of his head and three staples for the wound on the top of his head. He suffers residual headaches.

Nothing was taken from the store.

III. Kidnapping for Purposes of Robbery

The offense of kidnapping for purposes of robbery is defined by section 209:

“(b)(1) Any person who kidnaps or carries away any individual to commit robbery... shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole.

“(2) This subdivision shall only apply if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in, the intended underlying offense.”

Many cases have grappled with the asportation element of the crime and the meaning of incidental movement of the victim. Recently, in the context of kidnapping for rape, the California Supreme Court has elaborated on these issues: