People v. Acosta
[…] Briefly, Acosta's scheduled release date from prison was set for April 11, 2010, following his guilty plea to sexual battery by restraint. On April 8, 2010, the Board of Parole Hearings (BPH) signed a 45-day hold to "facilitate full SVP evaluations to be concluded by the [Department of Mental Health]." The 45-day hold became effective on April 11, 2010.

In April 2010 when the 45-day extension hold was placed on Acosta, section 6601.3 did not define the term "good cause." Subdivision (b) was added to section 6601.3 effective January 1, 2011, and reads as follows: "For purposes of this section, good cause means circumstances where there is a recalculation of credits or a restoration of denied or lost credits, a resentencing by a court, the receipt of the prisoner into custody, or equivalent exigent circumstances which result in there being less than 45 days prior to the person's scheduled release date for the full evaluation described in subdivisions (c) to (i), inclusive, of Section 6601." (Stats. 2010, ch. 710, § 5.)

However, California Code of Regulations, title 15, section 2600.1, subdivision (d), in April 2010 defined "good cause" as "[s]ome evidence" that a person has a qualifying conviction and is "likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior." (Cal.