People v. Acero
[…] Superior Court (2002) 29 Cal.4th 1, 14, our high court distinguished the standard for disclosure in Pitchess from the standard in Brady. "Our state statutory scheme allowing defense discovery of certain officer personnel records creates both a broader and lower threshold for disclosure than does the high court's decision in Brady . . . . Unlike Brady, California's Pitchess discovery scheme entitles a defendant to information that will 'facilitate the ascertainment of the facts' at trial [citation], that is, 'all information pertinent to the defense' [citation]."

A Pitchess motion under section 1043, subdivisions (b)(2) and (3) requires the defendant to file a written motion that includes "[a] description of the type of records or information sought," supported by "[a]ffidavits showing good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation and stating upon reasonable belief that the governmental agency identified has the records or information from the records." "A showing of good cause is measured by 'relatively relaxed standards' that serve to 'insure the production' for trial court review of 'all potentially relevant documents.' [Citation.]" (Warrick v.