People v. Accredited Surety and Casualty Co.
[…] The reporter's transcript makes no reference to bond forfeiture, but does indicate that Passel had a section 977 waiver on file. Another pretrial conference was set for November 10, 2010.

"Section 977 allows a felony defendant to waive his or her personal presence at some hearings, appearing instead solely through his or her attorney." (People v. Indiana Lumbermens Mutual Ins. Co. (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 45, 49.) Section 977, subdivision (b), provides: "(1) In all cases in which a felony is charged, the accused shall be present at the arraignment, at the time of plea, during the preliminary hearing, during those portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of the imposition of sentence. The accused shall be personally present at all other proceedings unless he or she shall, with leave of court, execute in open court, a written waiver of his or her right to be personally present, as provided by paragraph (2). . . . [¶] (2) The accused may execute a written waiver of his or her right to be personally present, approved by his or her counsel, and the waiver shall be filed with the court. However, the court may specifically direct the defendant to be personally present at any particular proceeding or portion thereof."

The record does not contain a reporter's transcript from each of the relevant hearings. However, the reporter's transcript from October 27, 2010, is included in the clerk's transcript as an attachment to the trial court's May 1, 2012 order.