In re A.C.
[…] (Wilson, at p. 814.) The defendant also made deliberate eye contact with the officer and made a gesture of shooting a gun with his hand, though A.C. acknowledges that the reviewing court did not rely on those facts. (Id. at pp. 798, 814.)

In Gudger, the defendant argued that there was insufficient evidence to support her conviction for threatening the life of a judge under section 76. (Gudger, supra, 29 Cal.App.4th at p. 313.) Under that statute, the defendant must have "the specific intent that the statement is to be taken as a threat . . . ." (Id. at p. 320.) The defendant, who was unhappy with the judge in her case, twice called the presiding judge to ask that her case be assigned to another judge.