People v. Abrao
[…] People v. Beltran (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 693 (Beltran) held specifically that section 12022.7 is inapplicable to a conviction under Vehicle Code section 2800.3 since serious bodily injury is an element of the latter offense. Since defendant could not lawfully enter a plea agreement to an unauthorized sentence, he contends the section 12022.7 enhancement must be stricken.

Vehicle Code section 2800.3, subdivision (a) states in relevant part as follows: “Whenever willful flight or attempt to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 proximately causes serious bodily injury to any person, the person driving the pursued vehicle, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison . . . .” (Italics added.)