People v. Abraham
[…] (People v. Moore (2016) 6 Cal.App.5th 73, 92.) As such, "we will not disturb the trial court's ruling 'except on a showing the trial court exercised its discretion in an arbitrary, capricious, or patently absurd manner that resulted in a manifest miscarriage of justice.'" (People v. Goldsmith (2014) 59 Cal.4th 258, 266.)

In this part of the discussion, we will: 1) consider general principals of law regarding prior uncharged acts evidence; 2) summarize the relevant proceedings; and 3) analyze the law as applied to the facts.

1. General Principles of Law

"No evidence is admissible except relevant evidence." (§ 350.) "'Relevant evidence' means evidence, including evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness . . ., having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action." (§ 210.) "Except as otherwise provided by statute, all relevant evidence is admissible." (§ 351.)

Generally, evidence about a defendant's character is prohibited by statute.