People v. Aaron
[…] The evidence was not so "weak" as to make the robbery an improper candidate for joinder.

6. Joinder with a capital offense.

None of the charges against Aaron, standing alone or when joined, was a capital offense. This fact, then, supports the trial court's exercise of discretion.

F. Denial of Aaron's Motion for Acquittal Was Not Error

1. Section 1118.1.

At the close of the People's case, defense counsel moved for acquittal on the first degree burglary, attempted first degree burglary, and dissuading a witness charges. Section 1118.1 provides in relevant part: "In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal." " 'The standard applied by a trial court in ruling upon a motion for judgment of acquittal pursuant to section 1118.1 is the same as the standard applied by an appellate court in reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction, that is, "whether from the evidence, including all