People v. Aaron
[…] [Citation.]." (People v. Stevens (2007) 41 Cal.4th 182, 200.)

2. First Degree Burglary (Laundry Room at Ramada Inn).

Section 459 reads in pertinent part, "Every person who enters any house, room, apartment, tenement, shop, warehouse, store, mill, barn, stable, outhouse or other building, tent, vessel . . . with intent to commit grand or petit larceny or any felony is guilty of burglary." Section 460 reads in relevant part: "(a) Every burglary of an inhabited dwelling house, vessel, . . . , which is inhabited and designed for habitation, floating home, . . . or trailer coach, . . . or the inhabited portion of any other building, is burglary of the first degree. [¶] (b) All other kinds of burglary are of the second degree." For purposes of determining whether burglary is of the first degree, " 'inhabited' means currently being used for dwelling purposes, whether occupied or not." (§ 459.)