People v. 2850 Ewing Road
[…] We agree.

Subsection (f) of § 7521 provides that the following property is subject to forfeiture:

(f) Any thing of value that is furnished or intended to be furnished in exchange for a controlled substance or an imitation controlled substance in violation of this article, traceable to an exchange for a controlled substance or an imitation controlled substance in violation of this article, or used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of this article including but not limited to money, negotiable instruments, or securities. [MCL 333.7521(f); MSA 14.15(7521)(f).]

At issue is the construction to be given the language "[a]ny thing of value that is . . . used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of this article including but not limited to money, negotiable instruments, or securities."

The rules for statutory construction were concisely stated in Nicholas v Michigan State Employees Retirement Bd, 144 Mich. App. 70, 74; 372 N.W.2d 685 (1985):