People in the Interest of R.T.L. v. R.L
[…] We conclude that the interpretation of that statute urged by the Department is unsound as a matter of statutory construction.

It is a well-established principle of statutory construction that statutes are to be given effect according to their plain and ordinary meaning. Parrish v. Lamm, 758 P.2d 1356, 1368 (Colo. 1988); Charnes v. Lobato, 743 P.2d 27, 30 (Colo. 1987). Section 19-4-107(1)(b), by its plain language, states that certain parties "may bring an action . . . [f]or the purpose of declaring the nonexistence of the father and child relationship . . . only if the action is brought within a reasonable time after obtaining knowledge of relevant facts, but in no event later than five years after the child's birth." Nowhere does the statute limit the time within which a presumed father may assert as a defense the nonexistence of the father and child relationship.