People in the Interest of R.T.L. v. R.L
[…] In summarizing these statutory presumptions, some detail and certain qualifications have been omitted.

In addition to presumptions of paternity, the U.P.A. contains provisions governing who may bring actions to determine the father and child relationship and when such actions may be brought. Section 19-4-107(1) provides:

"(1) A child, his natural mother, or a man presumed to be his father under section 19-4-105(1)(a), (1)(b), or (1)(c) or the state, the state department of social services, or a county department of social services . . . may bring an action:

"(a) At any time for the purpose of declaring the existence of the father and child relationship presumed under section 19-4-105(1)(a), (1)(b), or (1)(c); or