People in the Interest of R.T.L. v. R.L
[…] B.G. v. S.G., 199 Colo. at 407, 609 P.2d at 123; Lanford v. Lanford, 151 Colo. 211, 214, 377 P.2d 115, 116 (1962). The common-law presumption was not irrebuttable, however, and could be overcome with proof that the husband was impotent or that he had no access to the wife at the time of conception. B.G. v. S.G., 199 Colo. at 407, 609 P.2d at 123; Lanford, 151 Colo. at 214, 377 P.2d at 116. Likewise, the statutory presumption is specifically provided to be rebuttable in an appropriate action by clear and convincing evidence. § 19-4-105(2).

§ 19-1-102, 8B C.R.S. (1988 Supp.), of the Children's Code provides in pertinent part: "(1) The general assembly declares that the purposes of this title are: "(a) To secure for each child subject to these provisions such care and guidance, preferably in his own home, as will best serve his welfare and the interests of society; "(b) To preserve and strengthen family ties whenever possible, including improvement of home environment; . . . "(2) To carry out these purposes, the provisions of this title shall be liberally construed to serve the welfare of children and the best interests of society."