People ex Rel. W.U. Tel. Co. v. P.S. Comm
[…] It is well settled that all who deal with a public service corporation are to be treated alike and favor cannot be extended to one which is not offered to another; nor can a privilege given to one be refused to another.

Section 103 of the Transportation Corporations Law (Cons. Laws, ch. 63), relating to telegraph and telephone corporations, provides: "Every such corporation shall receive dispatches from and for other telegraph or telephone lines or corporations and * * * transmit the same with impartiality and good faith and in the order in which they are received."

Section 91, subdivision 3, of the Public Service Commissions Law (Cons. Laws, ch. 48) provides: "No telegraph corporation or telephone corporation shall make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any person, corporation or locality, or subject any particular person, corporation or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage in any respect whatsoever."

The answer made by the respondent is that the Postal Company is not its customer, but its competitor and thus stands in a different position, and further that by accepting their telegrams they are helping the Postal to deceive the public. This is aside from the real issue.