People ex rel. Sounhein v. Big Oil & Tire Co.
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 631.8, subd. (a).) As to the False Claims Act cause of action, defendants argued the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction because the Fund knew about late payment issues relating to Big Oil before Sounhein brought it to the Fund's attention. As to the unfair competition cause of action, defendants argued Sounhein lacked standing to pursue it, or alternatively, failed to present evidence sufficient to support it.

Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8 provides in pertinent part: "(a) After a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party, without waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment. The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party, in which case the court shall make a statement of decision . . . , or may decline to render any judgment until the close of all the evidence. . . . [¶] (b) If it appears that the evidence presented supports the granting of the motion as to some but not all the issues involved in the action, the court shall grant the motion as to those issues and the action shall proceed as to the issues remaining. Despite the granting of such a motion, no final judgment shall be entered prior to the termination of the action, but the final judgment in such action shall, in addition to any matters determined in the trial, award judgment as determined by the motion herein provided for. [¶] (c) If the motion is granted, unless the court in its order for judgment otherwise specifies, such judgment operates as an adjudication upon the merits."

The trial court granted the motion as to the False Claims Act cause of action and denied it as to the unfair competition cause of action.