People ex rel. Sounhein v. Big Oil & Tire Co.
[…] (d)(3)(A).)

There is no question that the purported audit was not conducted by or at the request of the Senate, Assembly, or governing body of a political subdivision, which section 12650, former subdivision (b)(5), now subdivision (b)(6), defines as "any city, city and county, country, tax or assessment district, or other legally authorized local governmental entity with jurisdictional boundaries." Thus, the question is whether the purported audit was conducted by or at the request of "the . . . auditor." (§ 12652, former subd. (d)(3)(A).) The use of the article "the" signifies a particular auditor, here the State Auditor.