People ex Rel. Schick v. Marvin
[…] Among the "special laws" in force at that time was chapter 75 of the Laws of 1906, entitled "An act to supplement the provisions of law relating to the department of assessment and taxation of the city of Syracuse."

We are particularly concerned with section 34 of the special law last mentioned (Laws of 1906, chap. 75, § 34), the provisions of which are practically the same as those of section 165 Second Class Cities of the Second Class Cities Law and are "to be construed and operated in harmony with" the latter statute. (Second Class Cities Law, § 251.) It provides:

"§ 34. No action or proceeding to set aside, vacate, cancel, annul, review, reduce or otherwise question, test or affect the legality or validity of any assessment for a local improvement shall be maintained nor shall the legality or validity thereof be subject to question except in an action or proceeding brought for that purpose as herein provided."