People ex Rel. N.Y.R. Co. v. Pub. Ser. Comm
[…] Such corporations are required to furnish safe and adequate service to the public at reasonable rates and without discrimination as between persons or localities, and whenever the commission shall be of the opinion that any railroad or other common carrier has violated the provisions of the act, they may order the railroad or other common carrier to comply with the law. The power of such corporations to borrow money and to issue stock or bonds can be exercised only with the approval of the commission. Section 4 of the act contains general provisions that the commission shall have "all powers necessary or proper to enable it to carry out the purposes of this chapter."

Section 52, on which the commission relies, and which relates to the establishment of a system of accounts, was plainly intended to make the method of accounting by these corporations uniform so that the accounts could be readily comprehended by those required to examine the same.