People ex Rel. N.Y., Etc., R.R. Co. v. Willcox
[…] "The term 'transportation of property or freight,' when used in this act includes any service in connection with the receiving, delivery, elevation, transfer in transit, ventilation, refrigeration, icing, storage and handling of the property or freight transported."

It is provided by section 4 of said act "* * * Each commission shall possess the powers and duties hereinafter specified, and also all powers necessary or proper to enable it to carry out the purposes of this act."

It is provided by section 5 of said act: "The jurisdiction, supervision, powers and duties of the public service commission in the first district shall extend under this act,

"1. * * *

"2. * * *