People ex Rel. Moody v. Moody
[…] The father has flexible business hours and does not need to go to his office every day. His psychiatrist deems him presently capable of having custody of his children. The younger daughter has had psychological problems since January, 1969, has been seen by several psychiatrists and had to be withdrawn from school in March, 1970, having become a disciplinary problem. In determining the question of custody, we must be guided by section 70 Dom. Rel. of the Domestic Relations Law, which provides, inter alia,: "In all cases there shall be no prima facie right to the custody of the child in either parent, but the court shall determine solely what is for the best interest of the child, and what will best promote its welfare and happiness, and make award accordingly" (emphasis added). (See, also, Finlay v. Finlay 240 N.Y. 429.) In our opinion, the best interests of the son will be served by allowing him to remain with his father. The older daughter is a high school honor student and, in our opinion, it would be in her best interest to remain with her mother.