People ex Rel. Kehoe v. Harkness
[…] The motion was granted. The defendant was thereafter assigned the Public Defender who now moves by way of a writ of habeas corpus to have the defendant released from jail upon the ground that he is illegally detained.

The alleged basis of the illegal detention is that, pursuant to CPL 170.10 (subd 7), a defendant cannot be committed to a county jail until he has been arraigned. It is alleged by the defendant that because he did not have an attorney or enter a plea during the proceedings of November 4, 1975 he was not arraigned. The court cannot agree.

CPL 170.20 (subd 2) provides in part that: "At any time before entry of a plea of guilty to or commencement of a trial of an accusatory instrument specified in subdivision one, the district attorney may apply for an adjournment of the proceedings in the local criminal court upon the ground that he intends to present the misdemeanor charge in question to a grand jury with a view to prosecuting it by indictment in a superior court. In such case the local criminal court must adjourn the proceeding to a date which affords the district attorney reasonable opportunity to pursue such action". (Subdivision 1 refers to an accusatory instrument containing only a misdemeanor charge.) Granting of the motion is mandatory (Matter of Sovocool, 7 A.D.2d 262).