People ex Rel. Isaacs v. Moran
[…] I do not think that section 271a of the Tax Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 60 [Laws of 1909, chap. 62], as added by Laws of 1911, chap. 12) violates the Constitution of this State. By article 12 of the Tax Law the State imposes a tax on all sales, or agreements to sell, or memoranda of sales of stock, and upon any and all deliveries or transfers of shares or certificates of stock, in any domestic or foreign association, company or corporation, made after the 1st day of June, 1905, of two cents on each $100 of face value or fraction thereof. As a method of payment of such tax section 270 of the Tax Law (as amd. by Laws of 1910, chap. 38, and Laws of 1911, chap. 352) provides that "the payment of such tax shall be denoted by an adhesive stamp or stamps affixed as follows." Then follows the provision indicating the books, instruments or agreements upon which such stamps shall be placed to insure the payment of the tax, with a provision in section 280 (as added by Laws of 1910, chap. 186) that the Comptroller may, upon proof that stamps had been erroneously affixed