People ex Rel. Isaacs v. Moran
[…] The Stock Transfer Tax Law, first enacted in 1905 (Laws of 1905, chap. 241, adding to Tax Law [Gen. Laws, chap. 24; Laws of 1896, chap. 908], § 315 et seq., as amd. by Laws of 1906, chap. 414, and Laws of 1907, chap. 324) and now constituting sections 270 to 280 inclusive of the Tax Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 60 [Laws of 1909, chap. 62], as amd. by Laws of 1910, chaps. 38, 186, 453, and Laws of 1911, chaps. 12, 352), provides for a tax upon all sales, deliveries or transfers of stock, to be paid by the affixing of adhesive stamps to be furnished and sold by the State Comptroller. Section 271 provides that "adhesive stamps for the purpose of paying the State tax provided for by this article shall be prepared by the State Comptroller, in such form, and of such denominations and in such quantities as he may from time to time prescribe, and shall be sold by him to the person or persons desiring to purchase the same; he shall make provision for the sale of such stamps in such places and at such times as in his judgment he may deem necessary."