People ex rel Giannone v. Crowley
[…] Had the Legislature intended the credit to be applied to both sentences, the adjectives any, all or both could or would have been used. They were so employed in the first subdivision of section 70.30 Penal of the Penal Law, the section under which relator Giannone's term was calculated. Thus, the statute is explicit in requiring that time served in prison be credited against the minimum of all rather than a particular sentence where sentences are concurrent.

Subdivision 1 of section 70.30 reads: "Where a person is under more than one indeterminate sentence, the sentences shall be calculated as follows: (a) If the sentences run concurrently, the time served under imprisonment on any of the sentences shall be credited against the minimum periods of all the concurrent sentences" (emphasis supplied).

Thus, construction of the explicit language of the statute compels dismissal of Giannone's petition. Yet, no reported decision can be found on facts closely similar to those embraced in his matter.