People ex rel Giannone v. Crowley
[…] This concept was first articulated in Meadows v Ternullo ( 73 Misc.2d 163), cited by petitioner in support of his contention. It recently received an imprimatur from the Court of Appeals in People ex rel. Middleton v Zelker ( 36 N.Y.2d 691), decided February 18, 1975. But petitioner's reliance on Meadows is misplaced, since the jail time credit he claims does not have its origin in a "constructive custody situation". This concept of constructive custody is derived from the wording of subdivision 3 of section 70.30 Penal of the Penal Law wherein it is provided "The credit herein provided shall be calculated from the date custody under the charge commenced." (Emphasis added.) Meadows and other cases, culminating in Middleton v Zelker (supra), arise from a commonplace set of circumstances.