People ex rel Giannone v. Crowley
[…] Inmate Giannone insists that his conditional release date should be December 18, 1974, since, he argues, all his jail time should be credited to both sentences. The date of December 18, 1974 is arrived at by applying the 338-day jail time credit to the earlier sentence. To this allocation, both relator and respondent agree. The disagreement arises when the respondent refuses to apply the same jail time credit to both sentences. When respondent applies the 338 days only to the earlier sentence, he follows the literal provision of subdivision 3 of section 70.30 Penal of the Penal Law which provides: "3. Jail time. The * * * maximum term of an indeterminate sentence imposed on a person shall be credited with and diminished by the amount of time the person spent in custody prior to the commencement of such sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence * * * The credit herein provided shall be calculated from the date custody under the charge commenced to the date the sentence commences and shall not include any time that is credited against the term or maximum term of any previously imposed sentence to which the person is subject. Where the charge or charges culminate in more than one sentence, the credit shall be applied as follows: (a) If the sentences run concurrently, the credit shall be applied against each such sentence" (emphasis supplied).

Assuming that the respondent has correctly applied the jail time credit, the second sentence would control, not only because it was imposed later in time (and thus have a longer maximum) but also because less jail time could be credited to it.