People ex Rel. Ellison v. Lavin
[…] Section 10 of article 1 of the Constitution of 1846 forbade the sale of lottery tickets or the authorization of a lottery within the State. The provisions of the Revised Statutes continued in force down to the enactment of the Penal Code in 1881. (See Laws of 1881, chap. 676, § 323 et seq.) Section 9 of article 1 of the Constitution of 1894 provides as follows: "Nor shall any lottery or the sale of lottery tickets, pool-selling, book-making, or any other kind of gambling hereafter be authorized or allowed within this State; and the Legislature shall pass appropriate laws to prevent offenses against any of the provisions of this section."

Prior to the Constitution of 1821 there were special statutory provisions prohibiting horse racing for stakes and betting on horse races and prohibiting "excessive and deceitful gaming" (Laws of 1802, chap. 44; Laws of 1801, chap. 46; see 1 R.L. 222, 152).