People ex rel. Dep't of Transp. v. Jarvis
[…] Thrifty Oil Co. (1992) 4 Cal.App.4th 469, 474 (Thrifty Oil).)

Just compensation includes severance damages when the property taken is part of a larger parcel, as was the case here. Severance damages are defined by statute. (§§ 1263.410-12643.430.) Since the relevant sections are "part of the statutory scheme to carry out the constitutional mandate that just compensation be given for the taking of private property for public use ([citations]), it is also a matter of constitutional import." (Los Angeles v. Wolfe (1971) 6 Cal.3d 326, 330.)

As we have noted, section 1263.410 provides in relevant part: "(a) Where the property acquired is part of a larger parcel, in addition to the compensation awarded . . . for the part taken, compensation shall be awarded for the injury, if any, to the remainder." "Such compensation is commonly called 'severance damages.' " (Metropolitan, supra, 41 Cal.4th at p. 965.) Subdivision (b) of section 1263.410 provides: "Compensation for injury to the remainder is the amount of the damage to the remainder reduced by the amount of the benefit to the remainder. If the amount of the benefit to the remainder equals or exceeds the amount of the damage to the remainder, no compensation shall be awarded under this article."

Section 1263.420 defines "[d]amage to the remainder" as "the damage, if any, caused to the remainder by either or both of the following: [¶] (a) The severance of the remainder from the part taken.