People ex rel. Dep't of Transp. v. Jarvis
[…] "Such compensation is commonly called 'severance damages.' " (Metropolitan, supra, 41 Cal.4th at p. 965.) Subdivision (b) of section 1263.410 provides: "Compensation for injury to the remainder is the amount of the damage to the remainder reduced by the amount of the benefit to the remainder. If the amount of the benefit to the remainder equals or exceeds the amount of the damage to the remainder, no compensation shall be awarded under this article."

Section 1263.420 defines "[d]amage to the remainder" as "the damage, if any, caused to the remainder by either or both of the following: [¶] (a) The severance of the remainder from the part taken. [¶] (b) The construction and use of the project for which the property is taken in the manner proposed by the plaintiff whether or not the damage is caused by a portion of the project located on the part taken." Section 1263.430 defines "[b]enefit to the remainder" as "the benefit, if any, caused by the construction and use of the project for which the property is taken in the manner proposed by the plaintiff whether or not the benefit is caused by a portion of the project located on the part taken."