People ex rel. Dep't of Transp. v. Jarvis
[…] If the amount of the benefit to the remainder equals or exceeds the amount of the damage to the remainder, no compensation shall be awarded under this article."

Section 1263.420 defines "[d]amage to the remainder" as "the damage, if any, caused to the remainder by either or both of the following: [¶] (a) The severance of the remainder from the part taken. [¶] (b) The construction and use of the project for which the property is taken in the manner proposed by the plaintiff whether or not the damage is caused by a portion of the project located on the part taken." Section 1263.430 defines "[b]enefit to the remainder" as "the benefit, if any, caused by the construction and use of the project for which the property is taken in the manner proposed by the plaintiff whether or not the benefit is caused by a portion of the project located on the part taken."

B. The trial court did not err prejudicially when it allowed Silberberger to testify regarding alleged project benefits

Todd contends the trial court erred when it permitted Caltrans project manager Silberberger to testify regarding the benefits of the Project.