People ex rel. Dep't of Transp. v. Jarvis
[…] [Citations.]" (Id. at p. 745.)

The experts were also asked to evaluate whether the Two Parcels had received any benefits from the Project. The Eminent Domain Law (§§ 1230.010 et seq.) provides that "[c]ompensation for injury to the remainder is the amount of the damage to the remainder reduced by the amount of the benefit to the remainder. If the amount of the benefit to the remainder equals or exceeds the amount of the damage to the remainder, no compensation shall be awarded" for injury to the remainder. (§ 1263.410, subd. (b).) Moreover, "such excess . . . shall not be deducted from the compensation required to be awarded for the property taken or from the other compensation required by this chapter." (Ibid.) Thus, the State was entitled to offset the amount of any benefit from the Project to the remainder against the amount of any damages to the remainder.