People ex rel. Dep't of Transp. v. Jarvis
[…] [Citation.]" (Ventura County Flood Control Dist. v. Security First Nat. Bank (1971) 15 Cal.App.3d 996, 1003-1004.) Thus, even assuming it was improper for Brigantino to testify that net severance damages were zero because project benefits outweighed severance damages, that testimony was still admissible and it was up to the jury to determine its weight and credibility. That is what the trial court did here. It correctly found that Todd's objection that it was impermissible for Brigantino to testify about net severance damages goes to the weight of his testimony, not its admissibility.

Section 1260.230 provides that "[a]s far as practicable, the trier of fact shall assess separately" (italics added) (1) the compensation for the property taken, (2) the amount of any damages to the remainder, and (3) the amount of any benefits to the remainder. (Italics added; see also section 1263.410, subd. (b).)