People ex rel. Dep't of Transp. v. Jarvis
[…] This case was his only commercial appraisal in Monterey County in five years. The last time he testified in an eminent domain case was in 2011.

Todd asked Nicolaou "to appraise the fair market value" of the Two Parcels and "any damages and benefits to the remainder." Nicolaou explained that an appraisal in an eminent domain action is different from appraisals in other contexts. The appraiser must determine the highest and best use of the property and the highest price the property owner can obtain for that use. Nicolaou discussed the definition of fair market value in section 1263.320, subdivision (a), which provides: "The fair market value of the property taken is the highest price on the date of valuation that would be agreed to by a seller, being willing to sell but under no particular or urgent necessity for so doing, nor obliged to sell, and a buyer, being ready, willing, and able to buy but under no particular necessity for so doing, each dealing with the other with full knowledge of all the uses and purposes for which the property is reasonably adaptable and available."

Price per square foot is commonly used as a unit of comparison for appraising commercial properties. To determine the fair market value of the Two Parcels, Nicolaou considered the legal and permissible uses by examining their zoning and the city's general plan.